Privacy Policy2018-05-26T08:25:38+00:00

WATERMILL LEISURE PARK LTD  –   STATION ROAD,  MOORTOWN,  MARKET RASEN,   LINCOLNSHIRE  LN7 6HZ

Privacy Policy

The Company gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other relevant data protection regulation and laws.  This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Company’s registered office is at The Counting House, 13 Nelson Street, Hull, HU1 1XE and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10516402. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register our registration reference is ZA263455 and act as the Data Controller when processing your data.  Our designated Data Protection Officer is Linda Linguard, who can be contacted at: info@watermillleisurepark.co.uk.

 

How we collect your Personal Information

You may give us data orally, by filling in forms, by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or giving us some feedback. We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Company takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.  We retain your data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • To notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy –  Necessary for our legitimate interests and to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To notify you about changes to our business which are relevant to you –  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)
  • To ask you to partake in a review or complete a survey –  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how people use our business, to develop and grow our business) 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, but certainly within legal timeframes, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, in which case you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict in accordance with the data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.  This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  We may use third parties to provide the below services and business functions, however, all processors acting on our behalf process your data only in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • HSBC Bank
  • Solicitors
  • Accountants

Safeguarding Measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. We do not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU. 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We will keep your data on our systems for as long as a relationship exists between us, unless you ask us specifically to remove your details.

Visitors To Our Website

When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Lodging A Complaint

We process your personal information only in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.   Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF.  Tel: 0303 123 1113